Month: August 2019

Australian Football League Ireland | Premiership 2019

AFL Ireland Logo [28]

Table

PWLDFAPts
**Belfast Redbacks660057523524
*Galway Magpies633036237915
*Leeside Lions624031549512
South Dublin Swans61503354789

References: [1-20; 22-23] ** Qualify for Grand Final / * Qualify for Semi-Final / 4 Pts Win / 1 Pt Loss

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Final
10.08.19Galway Magpies7.10 (52)Leeside Lions10.10 (70)
Grand FinalNSC, Blanchardstown
24.08.19Belfast Redbacks12.5 (77)Leeside Lions6.12 (48)

Reference: [21-22]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
27.04.19South Dublin Swans7.6 (48)Belfast Redbacks7.7 (49)
27.04.19Leeside Lions6.13 (49)Galway Magpies4.9 (33)
Round 2
11.05.19Belfast Redbacks22.8 (140)Leeside Lions4-5 (29)
11.05.19Galway Magpies13-8 (86)South Dublin Swans5-5 (35)
Round 3
25.05.19Belfast Redbacks(118)Galway Magpies(11)
25.05.19Leeside Lions10.10 (70)South Dublin Swans8.12 (60)
Round 4
15.06.19Belfast Redbacks14.10 (94)South Dublin Swans5.9 (39)
15.06.19Galway Magpies9-7 (61)Leeside Lions7-9 (51)
Round 5
06.07.19Leeside Lions(48)Belfast Redbacks(88)
06.07.19South Dublin Swans6-4 (40)Galway Magpies18-3 (111)
Round 6
27.07.19Galway Magpies9-6 (60)Belfast Redbacks13-8 (86)
27.07.19South Dublin Swans8-15 (113)Leeside Lions9-14 (68)

References: [1-20; 23-24]

Awards

AwardRecipient
AFL Ireland Premiership 2019 Best & FairestDean Skinner (Belfast Redbacks)
Top Goalscorer (25 Goals)Shaun “Smurf” Murphy (Galway Magpies)
Dean Skinner (Belfast Redbacks) with AFL Ireland President Kevin McSorley & Umpire Eoin O’Sulllivan [26]

Report

After a stuttering start to the defence of their title, only beating the South Dublin Swans by one point (49-48) the Belfast Redbacks breezed through the rest of the season, with no defeats, winning the Grand Final by 77-48 against Cork’s Leeside Lions.

The other 2 teams in the League were competitive with the Lions, Galway Magpies’ two wins over South Dublin Swans the only difference between the three sides, although Galway failed to make the Grand Final after losing 70-52 to the Lions in the Semi-Final.

After The Grand Final Dean Skinner of the Belfast Redbacks was presented with the League’s Best & Fairest Award and Shaun “Smurf” Murphy of Galway Magpies with the Top Goalscorer Award with a tally of 25 goals.

Belfast Redbacks – AFL Ireland Champions 2019 [27]

References

[1] Australian Football League Ireland | Facebook (2019) Post: April 28, 2019: ” Saturday say the start of the AFL Ireland men’s competition. “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/irishfooty/posts/2259072037484448 [Accessed 12 August 2019]

[2] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: May 11, 2019: ” Great day of footy in the sun today 😎The Redbacks hosted Leeside Lions AFL at Mallusk playing fields for round 2 of the AFL Ireland Season.” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1085517424982482 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[3] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: May 20, 2019: ” AFL Ireland league table after round 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1091734864360738 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[4] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: May 25, 2019: ” Another great performance from the Redbacks at Mallusk today saw a victory against our opponents the Galway Magpies [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1095073790693512[Accessed 20 August 2019]

[5] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: June 15, 2019: ” Due to the monsoon like conditions today in Belfast there was no team photo as we all huddled round the BBQ in the rain for warmth after the game.  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1110138582520366[Accessed 20 August 2019]

[6] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: July 6, 2019: ” After a long drive down from Belfast to Cork the Redbacks have chalked up another win on the board  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1125442514323306 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[7] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: July 9, 2019: ” The penultimate game of the 2019 home and away season saw the Redbacks make the long haul to Co. Cork to take on the Leeside Lions.  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1127352304132327 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[8] Belfast Redbacks | Facebook (2019) Post: July 27, 2019: ” After a sunny day of footy in Galway the Redbacks have played our last league game of the 2019 season against the Galway Magpies. “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/belfastredbacks/posts/1140233589510865 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[9] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: May 1 , 2019: ” Training tonight at 6.30pm down the swamp everyone welcome #gopies 
In the meantime grab a cup of tea and enjoy the match report from Saturday thabks to Magpies P “
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2181413575228801 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[10] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: May 13 , 2019: ” The Magpies got their first win of the season on saturday against a tough South Dublin Swans team. “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2200735356629956 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[11] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: June 15 , 2019: ” Pies Win in it in a tight one 
Galway Magpies 9-7-61
Leeside Lions 7-9-51 “
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2254954124541412 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[12] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: July 6 , 2019: ” MAGPIES GET THE WIN 
Magpies 18-3-111
Swans 6-4-40 “
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2292176384152519 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[13] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: July 27 , 2019: ” GAME DAY 
Here is another inspirational match report from last round against the swans to get us ready for today “
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2327314717305352 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[14] Galway Magpies | Facebook (2019) Post: July 31 , 2019: ” Training this evening from 6.30pm down the swamp 
🍕&🍻 @taylor bar after training
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/galwaymagpies/posts/2334267456610078 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[15] South Dublin Swans | Facebook (2019) Post: May 11 , 2019: ” The Swans who took to the field and battled hard against @galwaymagpies today on the west coast! “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/southdublinswans/posts/2456650524354239 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[16] South Dublin Swans | Facebook (2019) Post: May 29 , 2019: ” Saturday saw the Swans back in action in the Peoples Republic against the #LeesideLions. “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/southdublinswans/posts/2487477651271526 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[17] South Dublin Swans | Facebook (2019) Post: June 17 , 2019: ” On Saturday (15/06) the Swans, emboldened by their fine performance in the reverse fixture, travelled to Belfast for their final away game of the season.  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/southdublinswans/posts/2521848877834403 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[18] South Dublin Swans | Facebook (2019) Post: July 28, 2019: ” A great day of footy in the beautiful sunshine in Dublin today as the Swans overcame a battling Leeside Lions on a scoreline of Swans 18 5 113
Lions 9 14 68
” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/southdublinswans/videos/vb.1204681142884523/3049247298448590/?type=2&theater [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[19] Leeside Lions | Facebook (2019) Post: April 29, 2019: ” Last weekend marked the start of the 2019 season. Which saw the Lions host the Galway Magpies in what turned out to be tricky conditions.  ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/LeesideLions/posts/2145134818916626 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[20] Leeside Lions | Facebook (2019) Post: May 26 , 2019: ” Yesterday saw the Lions back in action. In what was a topsy turby game throughout. ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/LeesideLions/videos/vb.111500015613460/1599829293480611/?type=2&theater [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[21] Leeside Lions | Facebook (2019) Post: August 12 , 2019: ” Last Saturday saw the Lions take on the Galway Magpies in the Preliminary Final with the Winner advancing to take on the reigning premiers the Belfast Redbacks in the Grand Final. ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/LeesideLions/posts/2341112062652233 [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[22] AFL Ireland | Facebook (2019) Post: August 24 , 2019: ” The Belfast Redbacks are 2019 AFL Ireland Premiers, final score Lions 6.12 48 to Redbacks 12.5 77 ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/irishfooty/posts/2465408103517506 [Accessed 27 August 2019]

[25] AFL Ireland | Facebook (2019) Post: August 24 , 2019: ” Also on Saturday the leagues best and fairest and leading goalscorer awards were presented. ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/irishfooty/posts/2468816076510042 [Accessed 27 August 2019]

Websites

[23] World Footy News (2019) Tuesday, July 7, 2019: Redbacks & Magpies Keep Premiership Hopes High [Internet] Available from: http://www.worldfootynews.com/article.php/20190707221242464?fbclid=IwAR093fe6FTjpIJOexiFWNWlWPFffnQGb4YTM6XwwxNTSOvK43Zyx1hIdkQo [Accessed 20 August 2019]

[24] South Dublin Swans | Pitchero (2019) Swans push Redbacks to the limit [Internet] Available from: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/southdublinswans/teams/223243/match-centre/0-4351079?fbclid=IwAR345TIwK3a4K9g8txSodaTHVz0YCQtiugw4KmrLVTjQhuCyqjIsRny5v2U [Accessed 20 August 2019]

Images

[26] AFL Ireland | Facebook (2019) Photo: August 24 , 2019: ” Also on Saturday the leagues best and fairest and leading goalscorer awards were presented.  ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/irishfooty/photos/a.575917729133229/2468816039843379/?type=3&theater [Accessed 27 August 2019]

[27] AFL Ireland | Facebook (2019) Photo: August 24 , 2019: ” The Belfast Redbacks team prior to 2019 AFL Ireland Grand Final. ” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/irishfooty/photos/a.575917729133229/2466035716788078/?type=3&theater [Accessed 27 August 2019]

[28] Australian Football League Ireland Facebook Page (2018) AFL Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/37841096_1861629690562020_5559872097095778304_n.png?_nc_cat=0&oh=dfcf217d2f988b78ae0c47a629454231&oe=5C37A736 [Accessed 21 August 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville, Conor Lynch & Conor McGroarty

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Australian Football League Premiership 2019

Ladder

PWLDFAPts
Geelong Cats2015501781132660
Brisbane Lions2015501874157860
West Coast Eagles2015501753149860
Richmond2014601722152756
Collingwood2013701695148852
GWS Giants2012801734148848
Essendon2011901550165344
Port Adelaide20101001638150340
Adelaide Crows20101001641152640
Western Bulldogs20101001694165840
Hawthorn2091101519148736
Fremantle2091101457152136
St. Kilda2091101513177436
North Melbourne2081201592169332
Sydney Swans2061401502164024
Carlton2061401470175824
Melbourne2051501444181220
Gold Coast Suns2031701248198712

Reference: [1]

References:

Websites:

[1] Australian Football League (2019) AFL Premiership | Ladder [Internet] Available from: https://www.afl.com.au/ladder#/CD_S2019014/CD_R201901422 [Accessed 12 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Conville, Conor Lynch & Conor McGroarty

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.